Terms and conditions of use for Prize Pig

Introduction

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and Prize Pig LTD, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Prize Pig LTD and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Prize Pig LTD and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

1. All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of Prize Pig LTD, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner's prior written permission

2. You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

a. retrieve, display and view the Content on a computer screen

3. You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of Prize Pig LTD.

Prohibited use

4. You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

a. in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website;

b. in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

c. making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Registration

5. You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.

6. You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.

7. We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purposes or if you breach these terms and conditions.

8. You may cancel your registration at any time by informing us by emailing info@prizepig.co.uk. If you do so, you must immediately stop using the Website. Cancellation or suspension of your registration does not affect any statutory rights.

Password and security

9. When you register on this Website, you will be asked to create a password, which you should keep confidential and not disclose or share with anyone.

10. If we have reason to believe that there is or is likely to be any misuse of the Website or breach of security, we may require you to change your password or suspend your account.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Prize Pig LTD or that of our affiliates.

12. We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

13. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

14. Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, which are incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, please click on the following: https://www.prizepig.co.uk/privacy-policy.

Availability of the Website and disclaimers

15. Any online facilities, tools, services or information that Prize Pig LTD makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. Prize Pig LTD is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

16. Whilst Prize Pig LTD uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

17. Prize Pig LTD accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

18. Prize Pig LTD reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

19. Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

20. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

21. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Prize Pig LTD accepts no liability for any of the following:

a. any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

b. loss or corruption of any data, database or software;

c. any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

General

22. You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

23. These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

24. These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

25. The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

26. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

27. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

28. This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Prize Pig LTD details

29. Prize Pig LTD is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11396572 and it operates the Website www.prizepig.co.uk.

You can contact Prize Pig LTD by email on info@prizepig.co.uk.

 

 

 

Privacy policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.prizepig.co.uk and served by Prize Pig LTD and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Prize Pig LTD
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: To ensure that with your permission we can use the details you have provided in a safe and secure way, without violating your rights as a user.
    We process your information in the following ways: Use email addresses provided to contact you (if absolutely necessary), send you daily email reminders (if opted in for) or process any prizes you may have won. We will use the name you entered during account sign up on our previous winners list if you are successful in winning our daily draw.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Status – Contact functionality
  • Daily_result – Draw status
  • FormData – The form data submitted
  • Date – Date of last entered
  • User_id – Prizepig user identifier
  • Prize_claimed – Prize has been claimed

The website also uses 3rd party cookies from Adsense. Please read the Adsense cookie policy below:

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/7549925?hl=en-GB

 

  •  

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our daily email reminder list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above.

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.1.1 July 2018